Calculator Tools

Final grade calculator: how to find the score you need on the final exam to reach your target grade

Before an exam, the useful question is not what your grade is but what you need to score to reach the grade you want. This guide shows the formula, how the exam's weight changes the answer, and what to do when the number needed is above 100%.

By the Toolcloak team9 October 20263 min read
In this article
  1. Where the formula comes from
  2. How the target changes the score
  3. The weight of the final matters
  4. And your current grade matters too
  5. What if the answer is above 100%?
  6. A study plan from the number

Your course grade is a weighted mix of everything you have done and the final exam still to come. If you know your current grade, the weight of the final and the grade you want, you can work out the exact score you need on the exam. It is a short calculation, and it turns a vague worry into a clear target.

Where the formula comes from

Your final course grade is the grade you have now, counted for the share of the course already finished, plus your exam score counted for the share the exam is worth. In symbols: goal = current × (1 − weight) + exam × weight. Rearranging to find the exam score gives the formula above.

Example: current 82%, final worth 30%, goal 85%
  1. 1Find the weight kept100% − 30% = 70%, or **0.70** as a decimal.
  2. 2Count what you have already earned82 × 0.70 = **57.4** points of the final grade.
  3. 3Find the gap to the goal85 − 57.4 = **27.6** points still needed.
  4. 4Divide by the exam's weight27.6 ÷ 0.30 = **92.0%** needed on the final.

The tool shows the score needed, a status (achievable, not possible, or already reached) and the share of the grade you keep.

Enter your current grade, the weight of the final and the grade you want to see the score you need.Open Final Grade Calculator

How the target changes the score

Grade you wantScore needed on the finalStatus
80%75.3%Achievable
85%92.0%Achievable
90%108.7%Not possible without extra credit

Same current grade of 82% and a final worth 30%. Each extra 5 points of goal needs about 16.7 more points on the exam, because the exam counts for only 30% of the course.

Score needed on the final for a goal of 85%
Possible
Above 100%
92.0% needed
60708090100110120

A goal of 90% would need about 108.7%, which is not possible without extra credit.

The weight of the final matters

A final worth 50% of the course gives you a lot of room. A final worth 20% gives you very little, and a high goal may be out of reach even with a perfect score. Check the syllabus for the exact weight before you plan.

Final exam weightScore needed for a goal of 85%
20%97.0%
30%92.0%
40%89.5%
50%88.0%

Same current grade of 82%. When the final is worth less, you need a higher score to lift your grade by the same amount.

Score needed by exam weight (%)
97%20%92%30%89.5%40%88%50%

A heavier final lowers the score you need when your goal is above your current grade.

And your current grade matters too

Current gradeScore needed for a goal of 85%
70%120.0%
76%106.0%
82%92.0%
88%78.0%
94%64.0%

Final worth 30%. A current grade already above the goal would give a score below the goal.

What if the answer is above 100%?

  • Check the numbers. A wrong weight is the commonest cause.
  • Ask about extra credit, re-submission or a dropped lowest score.
  • Set a nearer goal, such as the next lower grade boundary, and find the score for that.
  • Aim for the best score you can and plan the next course differently.

A study plan from the number

  1. Find the score needed with the calculator.
  2. Compare it with your past exam scores in this course. A target far above them needs a plan, not hope.
  3. List the topics with the most marks and the weakest results.
  4. Work backwards from the exam date to give each topic time. The Days Until Date Calculator shows how many days you have.
  5. Re-check after any mock test with the new current grade if marks are still being added.

Questions people ask

How do I calculate the score I need on my final exam?

Subtract your current grade times the share already finished from your goal, then divide by the exam's weight. For a current 82%, a final worth 30% and a goal of 85%, you need 92%.

What does the weight of the final mean?

It is the share of the course grade that the final exam decides. A weight of 30 means the exam is 30% of the course and everything before it is the other 70%.

What does it mean if the score needed is above 100%?

The goal cannot be reached by the exam alone. You would need extra credit or a lower goal.

What if the score needed is zero or negative?

You already have the grade you want, even with a score of zero. The tool shows 0% and says you already have it.

Does this work for a midterm or any other single assessment?

Yes. Enter the weight of that assessment as the final's weight and your grade so far for the rest. The formula is the same.

Is this the same as a GPA calculator?

No. This finds a score inside one course. To combine several courses into a grade point average, use the GPA Calculator.