Calculator Tools

GPA calculator: how to work out your grade point average, weighted by credits, and plan the next term

A GPA is not the plain average of your grades. Each course counts in proportion to its credits. This guide shows the 4.0 scale, a worked example, the mistake of ignoring credits, how to combine a new term with your existing GPA and the grade you need to reach a target.

By the Toolcloak team9 October 20263 min read
In this article
  1. The 4.0 scale used by the calculator
  2. A worked example
  3. Why credits matter
  4. Combining this term with your GPA so far
  5. What do I need next term?
  6. GPA, CGPA and percentage
  7. Using the calculator well

Your GPA (grade point average) is a single number that summarises your grades. Each letter grade maps to grade points, and each course counts in proportion to its credits. A 4-credit course affects the result twice as much as a 2-credit one, which is why a plain average of grades is wrong.

The 4.0 scale used by the calculator

GradePoints
A+4.0
A4.0
A-3.7
B+3.3
B3.0
B-2.7
C+2.3
C2.0
C-1.7
D+1.3
D1.0
D-0.7
F0.0

A+ is counted as 4.0 here. Some universities give an A+ more than 4.0 or use a different scale, and some do not use plus and minus grades at all. Follow your own institution's table.

A worked example

One term with four courses
  1. 1Convert each grade to pointsA = 4.0, B+ = 3.3, A− = 3.7, B = 3.0.
  2. 2Multiply by the creditsA × 4 = **16.0** · B+ × 3 = **9.9** · A- × 3 = **11.1** · B × 2 = **6.0**
  3. 3Add the points and the credits43.0 points over 12 credits.
  4. 4Divide43.0 ÷ 12 = **3.58**.

Type one course per line as the grade and then the credits, such as A 4. The tool shows each line's points, the GPA, the total credits and the number of courses.

List your courses with a grade and credits on each line and see your GPA.Open GPA Calculator

Why credits matter

The weighted result of 3.58 is higher than the plain average of 3.50 because the best grades, A and A−, sit in the courses with more credits. If your highest grade were in a 1-credit course instead, the weighted GPA would drop.

Grade points earned in each course (grade value × credits)
A (4 cr)
16.0
B+ (3 cr)
9.9
A- (3 cr)
11.1
B (2 cr)
6.0

The 4-credit A contributes 16 of the 43 points, over a third. Heavier courses move your GPA more, up or down.

Weighted against plain average
Weighted by credits3.58
  • 43.0 points ÷ 12 credits
  • What a transcript shows
  • Large courses count more
Plain average3.50
  • (4.0 + 3.3 + 3.7 + 3.0) ÷ 4
  • Treats every course the same
  • Not used by universities

Always include the credits. The gap here is small, but it can be large when credits differ a lot.

Combining this term with your GPA so far

Say you have a GPA of 3.4 over 60 credits. Your old points are 3.4 × 60 = 204. Add this term's 43 points to get 247, and divide by 72 credits. Your new cumulative GPA is 3.43.

What do I need next term?

To reach a target cumulative GPA, work out the total points you will need after the next term, subtract the points you already have, and divide by the credits of the next term. With 72 credits already counted at 3.43 and a further 12-credit term, the grade you need depends on the target.

Target cumulative GPATerm GPA needed over the next 12 credits
3.403.22
3.453.57
3.503.92
3.554.27

These figures start from 3.4 over 60 credits plus the 3.58 term above, which gives 3.43 over 72 credits. A required term GPA above 4.0 means the target cannot be reached in one term.

Term GPA needed for a 3.50 cumulative target
Reachable
Not possible on a 4.0 scale
3.92 needed
33.253.53.7544.254.5

A cumulative target of 3.50 needs a term GPA of about 3.92, close to the top of the scale. A target of 3.55 would need more than 4.0, so it cannot be reached in one term.

GPA, CGPA and percentage

  • GPA is usually on a 4.0 scale (US style). Some countries use 4.3, 5.0 or other scales.
  • CGPA is the cumulative GPA across all terms, often on a 10-point scale in India. See the CGPA to Percentage Converter for those conversions.
  • Percentage needs your marks. A GPA hides the exact marks in each grade band.

Using the calculator well

  1. Get the official grade table from your institution, and note the points for plus and minus grades.
  2. List every course for the term with its grade and credits.
  3. Check the result against your transcript or portal.
  4. Add earlier terms the way shown above to see the cumulative GPA.
  5. Plan the next term by finding the grades you need for your target.

Questions people ask

How do I calculate my GPA?

Convert each grade to grade points, multiply by the course credits, add all the points, then divide by the total credits. For A in 4 credits, B+ in 3, A- in 3 and B in 2, the GPA is 43 ÷ 12 = 3.58.

What is the difference between GPA and CGPA?

GPA usually refers to one term, while CGPA is the cumulative average across all terms. Both use credits as weights. Some universities use the two words interchangeably.

How do I calculate a cumulative GPA?

Add the total grade points of all terms, add the total credits of all terms and divide. Do not average the GPAs of different terms, because terms can have different credit totals.

Does the calculator use a 4.0 scale?

Yes. A and A+ count as 4.0, A- as 3.7, B+ as 3.3, B as 3.0 and so on down to F as 0. If your university uses a different scale, you can type the grade points directly instead of a letter.

What GPA do I need next term to reach a target?

Multiply the target GPA by your total credits including next term, subtract your current points, and divide by next term's credits. If the result is above 4.0, the target is not reachable in one term.

Is the GPA calculator an official result?

No. The GPA Calculator is a quick check. Your official GPA is whatever your institution's transcript shows, using its own grade table and rules.